Friday, November 23, 2012

Happy Belated Birthday, Blog!

Amagaddd it has been 4 years since the first time I posted on this blog. 
Four amazing years..Four exciting years.. Four incredible years. 

I've experienced a lot of things, the ups and downs throughout my life that I've shared with all my readers through this blog. I can't imagine how my life would have been without this blog. It has become a part of me and it has pushed my boundaries on experiencing new things in life and exploring what the world has to offer. 

Every year, I have a tradition of going down the memory lane when my blog's birthday is coming up. I would view my old posts and wonder how my blog has evolved from time to time. This year, I've widen my blog's horizon with more posts on amazing recipes especially cupcakes and on travelling to other places such as Berlin, Manchester and South Korea. I will keep on sharing wonderful recipes that will make you drool and explore more great places to share with all of you. :)

My favourite blog posts for this year (Listed by date) - Top 17 sempena tarikh birthday blog 17th Nov...

I am so happy that this blog which I created just for fun at the beginning has become something that I really treasured and cherished. I would like to say thank you very much to all the readers who keep on supporting my blog till today..I appreciate it a lot..I hope that this blog will continue giving positive energy and good vibes to those who read and enjoy it. Amin...

Till next post... Tschüss und mach's gut!!!

Monday, November 19, 2012

Diwali, Festival of Lights 2012

The Diwali Celebration by MIG (Malaysian Indian in Germany) is becoming an annual event in Krefeld. This festival of lights creates an opportunity for MIG in organizing an event to gather the Indian students around Germany to meet up and celebrate together. At least dapat gak merasa kemeriahan suasana riang ria diwali.. ;)

Just like a one big happy family.. :)
14 of us : Deebhan, Bryan, Vicky, Shankar, Shasi, Nabil, Vinod, Ashok, Mohan, Darwin, Rumitha, Rintha, Thila and Riyaz...Fizz and Nani joined the gathering too..

Most us them arrived at our place on Friday night. On the celebration's eve, there was a ragging session between the seniors and the juniors. Well it was more like a get-to-know each other kind of thing. The juniors were being bombarded with questions..The night was filled with laughters and joyfulness ;) 

Diwali's Brunch with Roti Canai

Yang mana satu pilihan kalbu?
We ate them with sambal sardin, nutella and banana...dapppp

Team junior yang kena buli untuk sediakan breakfast..

Yang posing ambik gambar ni kira seniors lah.. :p

Eh Vinod sibuk join posing skali..go buat roti canai cepat...hee

Makan Time!!! 
Om nom nom nom!

Preparation for the Diwali Fest

Gotong-royong di dapur..

Team basuh pinggan..

If you can still laugh while cutting onions, you're superb man..

Team Payasam

Wallaaaa...sungguh bujang..tapi sungguh sedappp...

Desserts of the day...Lemon Cheesecake and Payasam...

Pergh...terubat rindu kat Indian food..

Fizz and Nani joined the bollywood girls..ahakss..

Mengembalikan nostalgia gambar berempat pakai traditional Indian clothing last year...
Sape entah semangat pakai baju traditional gak.. :p

Thanx MIG for the great Diwali's Gathering...
Till the next post
Tschüss und mach's gut!!!

Saturday, November 10, 2012

My Last days in Korea..

Okay, this will be the last post of the trips in Korea. It's finally coming to an end.
Howoe, all good things must come to an end kan?

Bajet menghitung hari letew...

During our last days in Korea, we managed to cover two exciting places which are the Gyeongbokgung palace and the KBS headquarters in Seoul. It was a great experience before ending our trip as we get to explore the places at our own pace and at the same time having fun photo shooting and fooling around especially with the  gadgets at KBS headquarters. Boleh la bajet bermaharajelela hidup seperti maharaja or bajet jadi tv presenter jap.. :p

Gyeongbokgung Palace, Korea

The name Gyeongbok means "Greatly Blessed by Heaven" and Gung means "Palace". The palace was originally established in 1934. However, it was later seriously damaged and abandoned for almost three centuries, I repeat three centuries until it got reconstructed in 1867. Today, we get to enjoy about 40% of the original palace buildings.

It was raining on the day when we visited this palace. So we spent more than half of the time there exploring the indoor museum and indulging a cup of cappuccino at the museum's cafe. :) But it was still interesting. You should visit the museum when you're here cuz you get to know more about the history of the palace. The outdoor buildings won't provide you with any descriptions so yeah..Kat luar nanti kita ambik2 gambar je..

Posing with the wallpaper of the indoor museum.

The map of the Gyeongbokgung palace

One of the attractions in the museum

It was still raining outside so we drop by at the Cafe for a cup of cappuccino.. :)

Oh and there was a classic car dapat la cuci mata kejap..

It was still drizzling..oh well..

Redah je pakai raincoat siap...

The interior of the temple at the Gyeongbokgung palace

I love the details on this building..colour dia pon sangat harmony...

Don't worry...I'll protect the princess with my invisible sword..Howoe..

Eh terfocus dinding plak...

There's a legend that if you go through this gate, you would never get old forever...xyah pakai botox, buat operation ke tidokkk...

Korea Broadcasting System (KBS)

KBS is the biggest South Korean television network. Founded in 1927, this network has a variety of channels namely KBS 1TV, KBS 2TV, KBS PRIME, KBS DRAMA, KBS JOY so on and so forth.
Oh and the famous channel from KBS that I think Malaysians are familar with would be KBS World. If you find that my cousin looks familiar, maybe you've seen her in a special program by KBS World entitled "World Date with Kim Beom". She was chosen to represent Malaysia in that show. :)

KBS building at Yeouido-dong, Seoul

Here you can buy souvenirs for your loved ones.. :)

Ada tempat bersantai jugak...
So pekerja dorunk kalau penat2 boleh makan angin jap kat sini..

So cuteee...These are the characters from KBS Kids...

In front of the main KBS building

Inside of the building, with the camera used for shooting..

Alahai chomeyl ada rombongan budak2 tadika datang sini..

I pon xnak kalah nak bajet chomeyl gak..

Nad. you cam dah kerja sini je pakai baju biru siap..hahaha

It's the blue room..haha sedap hati panggil blue room..
Anyways this is how they shoot for weather news or any special hosting programmes..

Tengok budak2 ni alahai chomeyl nyer masuk tv..

Eh nad pon nak gak..
Because she was wearing a dark blue t-shirt, so her top became invisible in the television due to the blue background. So kalau xnak jadi invisible jangan pakai dark blue clothing ye...

Amboi3...You run I run...Let's chase the sun..ehh..

Alo tomei tomei..rasa cam nak bawak balik je..

Bila lagi kan nak dapat chance camni..

Fefeeling tv presenter jap...

Rasa-rasa tv presenters ada x camwhoring moment camni.. ngeh2..

I think these are the faces of the presenters from KBS..

Eh Gee Gee Gee Gee Baby Baby Baby...

Eh 2 Days 1 Night stars pon ada...

It's time to fly back to Malaysia...huhu...

I had a wonderful time in Korea. I was there for about 8 days and managed to cover a number of interesting sightseeing places there. Some of the places that I'd love to visit again would be the shopping areas in Myeongdong, Namsan Tower, Jeju Island and Nami Island. These places create sweet memories and exciting experiences. I would definitely suggest them to you guys who are planning to go to Korea. I hope you guys enjoy my posts on this Korean trip and get some ideas on what to do and where to go when you're here.

Till the next post...
Daume ddo bayo!!!