Saturday, June 13, 2009

Are you satisfied with the way you look?

I think it is the nature of a human being for not being totally satisfied with what we have or the way we look...Even when some people said they are happy with the way they are and wouldn't want to change anything...they still have doubts and desire for something better...

All of us perceive how our bodies appear in different ways. Some people might feel they are too fat, others lament being too thin. Most people want to be tall,have long legs,beautiful figure,perfect skin complexion bla bla bla...the list goes on and on...You may be obsessed about the size of your ears, while your best friend may wish her feet were smaller.It is in our nature to demand something better and more than what we actually possess....

If and only if people are satisfied and happy with whatever is given to them....the whole world would be overflowing with happiness...But it is the other way round....look around and you would find a thinner person wanting a good hefty body while a fatter person wanting to become lean....As the saying goes...Grass is always greener on the other side...

I have to confess,i am not satisfied with the way i look...i am skinny, i got pimples,my ears are kinda big and my legs are hideous...However i am truly grateful to god for being who i am today...being able to see the world,talk to people and hear the voices of the nature...thinking of all those unfortunate people out there,i am so lucky....thank you Allah for giving me this wonderful life...Alhamdullillah.We can never get everything we desire...Be grateful of what we have and cherish the life that is given to us...

Don't give a damn on what people say about you..you are beautiful the way you are...Physical appearance is not everything...there are more to consider than appearance alone.Be positive,strong and embrace yourself...

terasa nak nyanyi lagu beautiful by christina aquilera la pulak...

video
Remix version - i love it..original version dramatic sngt..nie ok untuk motivate..enjoy

Don't look at me

Every day is so wonderful
And suddenly it's hard to breathe
Now and then I get insecure
From all the pain, feel so ashamed

I am beautiful no matter what they say
Words can't bring me down
I am beautiful in every single way
Yes, words can't bring me down, oh no
So don't you bring me down today

To all your friends you're delirious
So consumed in all your doom
Tryin' hard to fill the emptiness, the piece is gone
Left the puzzle undone, ain't that the way it is?

'Cause you are beautiful no matter what they say
Words can't bring you down, oh no
You are beautiful in every single way
Yes, words can't bring you down, oh no
So don't you bring me down today

No matter what we do
No matter what we do(No matter what we say)
No matter what we say
(We're the song that's outta tune)
(Full of beautiful mistakes)

(And everywhere we go)
And everywhere we go
(The sun will always shine)
The sun will always, always shine!
(But tomorrow we might awake on the other side)

'Cause we are beautiful no matter what they say
Yes, words won't bring us down, oh no
We are beautiful in every single way
Yes, words can't bring us down, oh no
So don't you bring me down today
Don't you bring me down today
Don't you bring me down today

12 comments:

ijad said...

citer apa tu..

Nabil Aizat Abdul Rahman said...

to ijad:
citer ape?haha...saja je tulis2 coretan hati ini

Syafiẽ said...

=]
guddie guddie..

Emira Kesten said...

LOL. ni nabil raja lawak punye blog ke?

.:rainbeau:. said...

nabeyl, kaki hideous lg senang dr kaki kecik kot:((
for my size, susah sgt nk cari kasut formal hitam bertutup..dhla kna pakai g klas.4 jam kat mid lom tentu jumpa, esp kalau tight budget!
siyes penah pts asa, sampai pegi jusco ckp kat org tu,"abg, carila kasut itam bertutup size 3,tak kirela pesen cam makcik ke adik kakak ke..rega 8ribu ke"
:((

tp megah bla g usya kasut adidas for kids, pastu salesperson poyo nk mam*os tu kata dgn belagak, "cik, tu kasut budak2, kasut org dewasa kat sane ye...", boleh try dpn mata dia time tu jugak n berjalan2 bangga.
huh!motip emo?:P

ye, manusia tak penah puas.jom g jumpa doktor mcnamara g bedah bedah muke jom!

Nabil Aizat Abdul Rahman said...

to syafie:
Hehe..guddie2 kan.

to emira kesten:
Lawak ke..patut emo kan..hehe

to rainbeau:
alahai sian kita kan.sabar jerla..saiz kecik tu chomeyl per..nanti la dah kaya baru leh gi cari doktor bedah..

mud said...

kalau nk complain
aku dh menang.

tp betui be grateful kan nabil kan.

: )

reez said...

ni mesti sebab budak yg ckp u ada pimples soh u g wat facejob tu eh?
dun feel bad lah bout urself
u gud lukin owh...cam orlando
senyum2 lak
hah...kan manis tu
lalala

.:rainbeau:. said...

bedah kasik kaki jd besar?
huhu
takpela
sdpkan ati seniri
dulu zmn maharaja cina, pompuan bekaki kecik plg tgg sahamnye:P

Nabil Aizat Abdul Rahman said...

to mud:
Kan sngt perlu grateful for what we have...ramai lagi yg unfortunate...

to reez:
Haha..mmg dah lama kot nak tulis post nie..tapi tu salah satu penyebab yg motivate...eleh reez..konon kan..blum jumpa..skali dah jumpa u tarik balik semua u cakap..

to rainbeau:
Haha..nak gak sedapkan hati..tapi mmg kan..lain org lain taste..kaki kecik best per..chomeyl..

zerronemo said...

mengade.
gedik.
melampau.
kalau u hodoe xde org minat.
menyampah.
jumpe nnt nak tendang puas2!
ceh.
GEDIK!!!!!

Anonymous said...

Hi,

I begin on internet with a directory